Checkpoint 156-815 Exam, Free Download Real Checkpoint 156-815 Certification Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.jumpexam.com/000-958.html

Don’t leave your fate to boring books, you should sooner trust exam H31-211-ENU exam sample questions. If you prefer the course on exam Checkpoint 156-815 exam sample questions, then you will need to attend their class and their classroom sessions are quite expensive. exam Checkpoint 156-815 pdf could be the passport for your career life since it covers everything needed to pass Checkpoint 156-815 exam. Checkpoint 156-815 Testing Engine are composed by current and active Information Technology experts, who use their experience in preparing you for your future Checkpoint 156-815 exam sample questions available at exam will save you money, and get you started on the right road to making more with your new found skills.

QUESTION 108
If a NOC firewall separates the Provider-1 MDS machine and the MDG (as shown below), what would you need to do, to allow the MDG to connect to the MDS?

A. Create a UDP service and rule on the NOC firewall for MDG traffic.
B. Create a specific RPC service and rule on the NOC firewall for MDG traffic.
C. Create a rule on the NOC firewall that allows CPMI traffic to pass from the MDG to the MDS object.
D. Create a rule on the NOC firewall that allows CPD and CPD_amon traffic to pass from the MDG to the MDS object.
E. Select the Accept VPN-1/FireWall-1 control connections option in the Global Properties screen, to allow the MDG traffic to pass through the NOC firewall.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 109
To configure for CMA redundancy, which of the following would be necessary?
A. Multiple MDS Container machines
B. The CMA High Availability option selected in the CMA properties window
C. Multiple CMAs configured on a single MDS
D. Multiple MDS Manager machines
E. The CMA High Availability option selected in the Customer properties window

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 110
You are attempting to mirror the full functionality of the Primary MDS to the Secondary MDS in your NOC configuration. The MDS mirror procedure will fail in which of the following scenarios?
A. When an MLM is configured on the Secondary MDS
B. When an MLM is configured on the Primary MDS
C. When NOC firewall control connections do not allow mds_stat and mds_push to pass from the Primary
MDS to the Secondary MDS
D. When a CMA on the Secondary MDS uses a virtual IP address included in the range defined on the Primary MDS
E. When a CMA on the Primary MDS uses a virtual IP address included in the range defined on the Secondary MDS

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 111
All modules of Provider-1 communicate using CPMI which allows the MDG to communicate with the MDS. CPMI is a generic open protocol that is incorporated into the OPSEC SDK. This allows third party vendors to develop applications that can be integrated into the Provider-1 configuration, and access and control the MDS. Identify a port used by CPMI use to communicate between Provider-1 modules?
A. TCP port 260
B. TCP port 18186
C. TCP port 264
D. TCP port 18190
E. TCP port 981

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 112
How many Multi Domain GUIs (MDG) can connect a Multi Domain Server (MDS) at a time?
A. 250
B. 5
C. unlimited
D. 500
E. 1

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 113
Global SmartDefense settings may be modified within specific Customer Security Policies.
A. True, but only if the Global Policy is “merged” with the Customer’s existing Security Policy.
B. True, unlike globally defined rules, global SmartDefense settings are not read-only and may be modified.
C. True, but only if the Global Policy is applied to the Customer but not installed. Once installed, the policy cannot be modified.
D. False, all aspects of a Global Policy are read-only and cannot be modified within individual Customer Policies.
E. True, all aspects of a Global Policy may be modified within individual Customer Security Policies, if the Administrator has Superuser privileges.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 114
Which of the following directories are required to migrate an existing VPN-1 NG Management Server into Provider-1 NGX?
A. conf, state, and CPshared conf directories
B. conf and database directories
C. conf, CPshared conf, and CPshared database directories
D. conf, bin, and lib directories
E. conf, state, and database directories

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 115
What utility is a CPMI client that allows an administrator to add or remove a customer or to use the mirror option to back up MDS information?
A. fwmds
B. mdsenv
C. mdscmd
D. mdsstat
E. mdsconfig

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 116
If services other than the predefined global services are needed:
A. They must be imported from a preconfigured CMA Security Policy.
B. They must be imported from a preconfigured Global Policy.
C. They can be specifically defined in the Global SmartDashboard.
D. No action can be taken. Administrators cannot create services not predefined in the Global SmartDashboard.
E. They can be created by editing a default service already included in the Global Policy database and saved under a new name.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 117
Two CMAs can be created for a single Customer, for High Availability (HA). Which of these statements is NOT correct for this type of CMA configuration?
A. Should a CMA fail for any reason, the Standby CMA can continue operation without service interruption.
B. If the Active CMA’s data has not recently been synchronized with the Standby CMA, it can no longer be used to replace the Active CMA if fail over occurs.
C. Administrators make Security Policy changes through the Active CMA only.
D. The HA scheme requires one Primary CMA and one Secondary CMS, housed on different MDS computers.
E. The CMAs must be synchronized to maintain the same information.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 118
How many Customer Management Add-ons (CMA) can be stored on a Multi Domain Server (MDS) that serves as a MDS Container for an ISP?
A. 250
B. 300
C. 200
D. 350
E. 500
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 119
Evaluate the following statement: GUI clients and Administrators defined on the MDS are transferred to the SmartCenter Database during synchronization.
A. True, all GUI clients and Administrators are applied to a backup SmartCenter Server automatically during database synchronization.
B. False, only Administrators defined on the MDS are transferred during database synchronization. GUI clients must be manually defined.
C. False, only GUI clients defined on the MDS are transferred during database synchronization. Administrators must be manually defined.
D. False, GUI clients and Administrators must be manually defined on the SmartCenter Server. They are not transferred during database synchronization.
E. False, a SmartCenter Server cannot be used to back up a CMA in a Provider-1 NGX configuration.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 120
By NOT checking the Install Policy on assigned customers option at the bottom of the Assign/Install Global Policy screen, the Global Policy will:
A. Be installed either when installed from the MDS or from the CMA SmartDashboard.
B. Not be installed, but will require the Administrator to rename the Global Policy so that it will be available for future assignment.
C. Be installed on the remote Security Gateways, but not enforced.
D. Not be installed, but will require the Administrator to install policy from the SmartDashboard on the MDS.
E. Not be installed, but will require the Administrator to back up Global Policy information on a Secondary MDS, if one is configured.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 121
Which of the following Administrator types can migrate a SmartCenter Management Server into the Provider-1 system as a CMA?
A. Provider-1 Superuser
B. Provider-1 Manager
C. Customer Manager
D. Both the Provider-1 and Customer Managers
E. Both the Provider-1 and Customer Superusers

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 122
Which of the following Network Object status icons indicates that an application installed on a module is NOT running properly?

A. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 123
Is it possible to connect directly to the CMA with the SmartDashboard, without the MDG running?
A. Yes, only if the SmartDashboard launched from the MDS is already connected to the CMA.
B. Yes, only if the SmartDashboard launched from the MDG is unable to reach the CMA.
C. No, the SmartDashboard must be launched from the MDG connected to the Primary MDS.
D. Yes, the SmartDashoard can connect directly to the CMA without any involvement from the MDG.
E. Yes, only if the Provider-1 Administrator sets the GUI client properties to include NGX SmartConsole access.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 124
Which of the following statements is true about configuring Global VPNs?
A. For Gateways to be included in a Global VPN configuration, each must exchange the same shared-secret key to all Community member Gateways.
B. Remote-access VPNs are only available for use in a Global VPN for Security Gateways with VPN-1 Pro installed.
C. Site-to-site VPNs are only available for use in a Global VPN for Security Gateways with VPN-1 installed.
D. It is possible to have a single Customer participate in multiple Global VPN Communities.
E. To configure a Global VPN for gateways from different legal entities, the Security Gateways’ CMAs must be configured on different MDS machines.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 125
How many CMAs can be configured for each Customer on a single MDS?
A. Two, one Primary CMA and one Secondary CMA
B. Depends on configuration: either one Primary CMA and one Secondary CMA, or one Primary CMA and one Customer Log Module
C. Two different Primary CMAs
D. One
E. Unlimited

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 126
To configure cross-Customer VPNs, what CMA information must be imported into the Global Security Policy?
A. Administrator objects
B. Certificate Authority objects and Certificates
C. Network objects
D. User Group objects
E. Customer objects

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 127
Teri is an Administrator for an ISP in France. Her NOC includes two MDS machines. One is installed and configured as a Manager + Container with 30 Primary CMAs, and the other maintains the 30 backup CMAs for High Availability at both the management and CMA level.
Teri wants to schedule her Primary MDS to back up her Global Policy information to the Secondary MDS at midnight every Friday night. Can she configure her Provider-1 system to do this from the Global SmartDashboard of the MDG?
A. Yes, by creating a Time Object for 23:59 on Friday, and by selecting the At Scheduled Time option in the Management High Availability screen.
B. Yes, by creating a Scheduled Event for 23:59 on Friday, and by selecting the On Scheduled Event option in the Management High Availability section of the Global Properties screen.
C. No, a specific time cannot be set for this action. The action can only occur when the Global Policy is saved.
D. Yes, by creating a Time Object for 23:59 on Friday, and by selecting the At Scheduled Time option in the Management High Availability section of the Global Properties screen.
E. Yes, by creating a Scheduled Event for 23:59 on Friday, and by selecting the On Scheduled Event option in the Management High Availability screen.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 128
Can multiple MDGs connect to a Provider-1 system in Read/Write mode?
A. Yes, if all connect through MDS Manager machines.
B. No, only one MDG at a time can have Read/Write permissions in the Provider-1 system.
C. No, Provider-1 cannot have more than one MDS Manager.
D. Yes, if one MDG is connected to the MDS Manager, and the other MDG is connected to a MDS Container.
E. Yes, only if Administrators connecting though the MDGs have different permission levels.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 129
A Global VPN Community can be used in which of the following:
A. In the Global Security Policy, only above the Customer-defined rules
B. In the implied rules of the Customer-defined Security Policy
C. In the Stealth rules associated with the Administrator Security Policy
D. In the Global Security Policy, either above or below the Customer-defined rules
E. In the Global Security Policy, only below the Customer-defined rules

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 130
Logging in to the MDG requires your username or Certificate and password. Which of the following is also required?
A. IP address of CMA
B. Virtual IP address (VIP) of CMA
C. IP address of Primary MDS
D. Resolvable name of CMA
E. Default IP address of CMA

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 131
For which of the following components in a Provider-1 NGX deployment can a SmartCenter Server be configured as a backup?
A. Primary MLM backed up by a Secondary CMA
B. CLM
C. MDG
D. MLM
E. Primary CMA backed up by a Secondary CMA

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 132
Which of the following views allows Administrators to create and configure a new CMA?
A. Global Policies view, Security Policies mode
B. General view, MDS Contents mode
C. General view, Customer Contents mode
D. System Status view
E. General view, Network Objects mode

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 133
Which of the following actions is possible from the High Availability view of the MDG?
A. Change the Active/Standby status of MDS machines from the MDS Contents mode.
B. Change the Active/Standby status of CMAs from the Customer Contents mode.
C. Create new MDS machines from the MDS Contents mode.
D. Create a new backup CMA for a Customer with an existing CMA, from the Customer Contents mode.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 134
Which of the following NGX SmartConsole options can be opened from the MDG?
A. SmartView Tracker
B. SmartView Status
C. User Monitor
D. SecureClient Packaging Tool
E. Global Policies

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 135
After configuring and licensing a backup CMA on a Secondary MDS, what must you do to ensure that the backup CMA can install Policy in the event of a failover?
A. No action is required. When a backup CMA is created for a Customer, the system automatically adjusts the Security Policy of the CMA and the backup to include the backup CMA as a Secondary Management Server.
B. Using the NOC firewall’s SmartDashboard, place the system-created object representing the backup CMA into the list of Masters for the Security Gateway.
C. Using the Primary CMA’s SmartDashboard, place the system-created object representing the backup CMA into the list of Masters for the remote Gateway.
D. From the MDG of the Primary MDS, configure the Customer for which CMA HA is desired. Select the High Availability tab in the Customer Configuration screen. On the High Availability tab, enter name, IP address, and server information for the Primary and Secondary CMA.
E. From the MDG of the Secondary MDS, configure the Customer for which CMA HA is desired. Select the High Availability tab in the Customer Configuration screen. On the High Availability tab, enter name, IP address, and server information for the Primary and Secondary CMA.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 136
Which of the following services must be allowed through the NOC firewall to give a remote MDG access to the MDS?
A. CPMI
B. FW1_MGMT
C. CP_GUI
D. TCP_GUI
E. FW1_CPMI

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 137
In Provider-1 NGX, which services are predefined as global services for use in the Global SmartDashboard?
A. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX.
B. None of the services are predefined.
C. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX, except VOIP related services.
D. Only FireWall-1 control connections are predefined.
E. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX, except the required user-defined CPMI service.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 138
Which of the following SmartConsoles CANNOT launch from a CLM?
A. SmartLSM
B. SmartDashboard
C. SmartView Monitor
D. SmartView Status

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 139
How can a Provider-1 Administrator verify if a specific Administrator made changes to a specific Security Policy?
A. From the SmartDashboard of the CMA, select the View option; select the Audit Mode from the menu that appears.
B. From the MDS Contents mode of the General view, right-click the MDS icon on which the CMA resides, and select the Launch SmartView Tracker (Audit Mode) option from the menu.
C. From the CMA Contents mode of the General view, right-click the MDS icon on which the CMA resides, and select the Launch SmartView Tracker (Audit Mode) option from the menu.
D. From the SmartDashboard of the CMA, select the Manage option; select the Audit Mode from the menu that appears.
E. This action is not possible

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 140
You are responsible for Security Policies for 50 customers. You have just hired an assistant to administer 25 of those 50 customers for you. When creating a new user for your assistant in the Provider-1 configuration, which of the following would be the MOST appropriate permission settings to assign?
A. Provider-1 Manager
B. Customer Superuser
C. Customer Manager
D. Customer Monitor
E. None Correct Answer: C

Are you interested in successfully completing the Checkpoint 156-815 certification then start to earning the high salary? exam.com has leading edge developed test questions that will ensure you pass your exams! exam.com provides the latest Checkpoint 156-815 Dumps to help you pass you Checkpoint 156-815 exam.

Jumpexam 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/000-958.html

Checkpoint 156-815 Exam, Free Download Real Checkpoint 156-815 Certification Guaranteed Success

CheckPoint 156-815 Demo Free Download, Helpful CheckPoint 156-815 Dump Test Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest exam 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.exam.com/000-958.html

exam CheckPoint 156-815 exam sample questions that we can provide are based on the extensive research and real-world experiences from our online trainers, with over 10 years of IT and certification experience. CheckPoint 156-815 exam sample questions, including CheckPoint 156-815 questions and answers feed into our customers. exam CheckPoint 156-815 exam sample questions covers all the practice test objectives to pass CheckPoint 156-815 exam. The CheckPoint 156-815 exam sample questions as well as our other CheckPoint 156-815 exam training tools are not only priced to be easy on your budget – but each one is also backed with our guarantee. exam guarantees that after using our Riverbed certification training tools, you will be prepared to take and pass your CheckPoint 156-815 exam.

QUESTION 66
How many CLMs can each MDs MLM hold?
A. 500
B. 50
C. 225
D. 250
E. unlimited

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
Can Multiple MDGs connect to a provider-1 system in Read/Write Mode?
A. Yes, only if Administrators connecting through the MDGs have different permission levels
B. Yes, if all connect through MDS Manager Machines
C. Yes, if one MDG is connected to the MDS Manager and the other MDG is connected to a MDG container
D. No, only one MDG at a time can have Read/Write Permissions in the Provider-1 system
E. No, Provider-1 can’t have more than one MDS Manager

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
For which of the following components in a Provider-1 NGX deployment can a SmartCenter server be configured as a backup?
A. Primary MLM backed up by a Secondary CMA
B. CLM
C. Primary CMA backed up by a Secondary CMA
D. MDG
E. MLM
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
If services other than the predefined global services are needed:
A. No action can be taken. Administrators can’t create services not predefined in the Global SmartDashboard
B. They must be imported from a preconfigured Global Policy
C. They can be created by editing a default service already included in the Global Policy database and saved under a new name
D. They must be imported from a preconfigured CMA Security Policy
E. They can be specifically defined in the Global SmartDashboard
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 70
Which of the following actions is possible from the High Availability view of the MDG?
A. Create new MDS machines from the MDS contents mode
B. View status of High Availability configuration
C. Create a new backup CMA for a customer with an existing CMA, from the customer contents mode
D. Change the Active/Standby status of CMAs from the customer contents mode

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 71
In Provider-1 NGX, which services are predefined as global services for use in the Global SmartDashboard?
A. None of the services are predefined
B. All Services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX
C. All Services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX, except the required user-defined CPMI services
D. All Services are predefined in VPN-1, except VOIP related services
E. Only Firewall-1 control connections are predefined

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
Evaluate the following statement: GUI clients and Administrators defined on the MDS are transferred to the SmartCenter Database during synchronization.
A. False, only Administrators defined on the MDS are transferred during database synchronization. GUI clients must be manually defined
B. True, all GUI clients and Administrators are applied to a backup SmartCenter Server automatically during database synchronization
C. False, a SmartCenter Server cannot be used to back up a CMA in a Provider-1 NGX configuration
D. False, GUI clients and Administrators must be manually defined on the SmartCenter Server. They are not transferred during database synchronization
E. False, only GUI clients defined on the MDS are transferred during database synchronization. Administrators must be manually defined
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73
The MDS will initiate status collection from the CMAs when which of the following occurs?
A. The MDG connects to the MDS Manager
B. CMA-level High Availability is configured
C. CMAs have established SIC with remote security Gateways
D. MDS-level High Availability is configured
E. Get Node data action is requested for a specific object displayed in the SmartUpdate View
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 74
When configuring an MDS MLM from the MDG, which of the following are required?
A. MDS Name and CMA IP Address range
B. MDS Name and MDS IP Address
C. MDS IP address and MDS type
D. MDS IP Address and CMA IP Address range
E. MDS Name and MDS Type

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
The General View is the only view in which an administrator can:
A. Execute custom commands
B. Assign a Global Policy to a customer
C. Edit the CMA and MDS objects
D. Reboot a remote workstation
E. View statistics on a remote Security Gateway’s performance
Correct Answer: C

exam.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with CheckPoint 156-815 exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on CheckPoint 156-815 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

exam 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.exam.com/000-958.html

CheckPoint 156-815 Demo Free Download, Helpful CheckPoint 156-815 Dump Test Guaranteed Success

Checkpoint 156-815 Actual Questions, 50% OFF Checkpoint 156-815 Practise Questions Are Based On The Real Exam

Now,exam has publised the new version of Checkpoint 156-815 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Also the latest Checkpoint 156-815 PDF and VCE dumps with VCE test engine for free download,and the new Checkpoint 156-815 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.Visit www.exam.com to get more exam dumps!

QUESTION 72
During the installation process of an MDS MLM, the MLM should be configured as a:
A. MDS Container.
B. Primary MLM.
C. VPN-1 NGX Management Server.
D. Comprehensive log server.
E. Primary MDS.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 73
The General view is the only view in which an Administrator can:
A. Assign a Global Policy to a Customer.
B. View statistics on a remote Security Gateway’s performance.
C. Reboot a remote workstation.
D. Edit the CMA and MDS objects.
E. Execute custom commands.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
When you install a Global Policy on a remote Security Gateway, where can you place the Global Rules within a CMA’s existing Policy?
A. At any point in the CMA Rule Base as defined in the Global Policy SmartDashboard.
B. In the middle of CMA-specific rules.
C. In the implied rules.
D. After CMA-specific rules.
E. In the Stealth rules.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 75
You are the Provider-1 Administrator for an MSP. You work from home and the MDG is at a remote location NOT inside the NOC. You need the ability to connect from the MDG to the MDS machine protected by the NOC firewall. Consider the NOC firewall Rule Base displayed below. Will this Rule Base allow you remote MDG access to the MDS, and allow the CMAs on the MDS to control the remote Security Gateways?

A. No, the NOC firewall Rule Base should not contain a Stealth Rule.
B. Yes, the Rule Base meets all of the requirements for the scenario presented.
C. No, the Rule Base does not allow the CMAs loaded on the MDS to connect to the remote Gateways.
D. No, the MDG-to-MDS Rule does not have the necessary service to allow the MDG to connect to the MDS.
E. No, the group object representing the CMAs should be in the destination field of the MDG-to-MDS Rule. The MDG can only connect to the individual CMAs loaded on the MDS Container.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
Does the Multi Domain Server (MDS) maintain multiple customer data bases, with each customer data base relating to a single CMA?
A. The Multi Domain Server (MDS) does not maintain customer databases or CMAs.
B. The Multi Domain Server (MDS) can maintain multiple customer databases with each customer database relating to multiple CMAs.
C. The Multi Domain Server (MDS) can maintain multiple customer databases managing one CMA per customer database.
D. The Multi Domain Server (MDS) can maintain a single customer database able to relate to one CMA.
E. The Multi Domain Server (MDS) maintains one customer database able to relate to multiple CMAs.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
Which of the following statements is TRUE about Global Objects?
A. A Global Object must have a different IP address than that of the remote module on which it is installed.
B. Global Objects can share names if both the Provider-1 configuration and the remote Security Gateway are at version VPN-1 NGX.
C. Global Objects can only be edited using an ascii text editor.
D. A Global Object cannot share the IP address of the remote module on which the Global Policy is installed.
E. Global Objects cannot share the name of objects included in the Security Policy to which they are assigned.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 78
Which service does the MDG use to connect to the MDS?
A. SAM
B. CPD
C. CPMI
D. SWTP
E. SVC

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 79
A Managed Service Provider (MSP) is using Provider-1 to manage their customer’s security policies. What is the recommended method of securing the Provider-1 system in a NOC environment?
A. The Provider-1 software does not include an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use a separate firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the NOC Security Administrator and the Provider-1 / MSP Administrator.
B. The Provider-1 software includes an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use the included firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the NOC Security Administrator.
C. The Provider-1 software includes an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use the included firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the Provider-1 / MSP Administrator.
D. The Provider-1 software does not include an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use a separate firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the NOC Security Administrator.
E. The Provider-1 software does not include an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use a separate firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the Provider-1 / MSP Administrator.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
Identify the following Provider-1 configuration: A. Point-of-presence

B. Standard
C. MSP
D. NOC
E. ISP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 81
Which of the following types of Communities can be configured as a Global VPN?
A. Site-to-site ring
B. Site-to-site meshed
C. Remote access meshed
D. Dual
E. Remote-access star

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 82
After the trial period expires, a permanent license must be installed. To successfully install a bundle license before the trial license expires, you must disable the trial license.
Which of the following commands will disable the trial-period license on a CMA before the license expires?
A. cpprod_SetPNPDisable 1
B. SetPNPDisable lic
C. cpprod_util CPPROD_SetPnPDisable 0
D. cpprod_SetPNPDisable 0
E. cpprod_util CPPROD_SetPnPDisable 1

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 83
Which of the following is NOT required for the configuration of a CLM on an MDS that is installed, configured, and licensed as an MLM?
A. Name of CLM
B. License
C. IP address of associated CMA
D. Selection of MDS in Provider-1 configuration

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 84
Check Point now offers a Provider-1 Enterprise license. How many CMAs may be managed by an MDS with an Enterprise license?
A. 250 to 500
B. Unlimited
C. 3 to 5
D. 200 to 250
E. 1 to 3

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
The Rule Base shown below is installed on the NOC firewall at the MSP:If the Administrator intended to install licenses on remote Security Gateways by using SmartUpdate, this Rule Base is incomplete. Which of the following additions would complete the Rule Base configuration?

A. The MDS must be added to the Source column of the CMAs-to-Security Gateways Rule.
B. Create a rule allowing the remote Gateways access to the MDS.
C. Create a rule that allows the remote Gateways access to the CMAs.
D. Create a rule allowing the Primary and Secondary MDS machines located at the NOC to connect to each other.
E. Create a rule allowing the remote Gateways access to the NOC firewall.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 86
When you set up Administrator permissions during the initial installation and configuration process, which of the following options is NOT available?
A. Regular Administrator (None)
B. Customer Superuser
C. Provider Superuser
D. Provider Manager
E. Customer Manager

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 87
Which of the following examples are the BEST uses of a Global Policy?
A. Allowing SecureClient access to a specific customer’s VPN Domain.
B. Logging all traffic.
C. Logging all accepted traffic.
D. Controlling connections with a global object to which all remote Customer systems have access, such as an FTP server installed at the MSP.
E. Forcing a specific group of users to authenticate before entering a specific customer’s VPN Domain.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
By default, remote Security Gateways deployed as part of a Provider-1 configuration send their logs to the:
A. Local CLM only.
B. CLM located on the Secondary MDS, which is configured by default when a CMA is created.
C. CMA only.
D. Local firewall and CMA.
E. CLM located on the Primary MDS, which is configured by default when a CMA is created.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 89
Before the CLM can act as a log repository, which of the following tasks must be performed?
A. A Global Policy must be installed, which includes a rule at the bottom of the Rule Base that sends all logs from any Gateways to the MDS MLM.
B. The Administrator must log directly in to the CLM with the SmartView Tracker and switch the Mode to Active.
C. The user database of the CMA must be installed on the CLM.
D. The Administrator must log directly in to the CLM with the SmartDashboard. The Administrator must then create a Rule Base with a rule allowing logs from the remote Gateway access to the CLM, and a rule allowing the GUI client access to the CLM.
E. The CMA Security Policy must be installed on the CLM.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 90
Which of the following actions is NOT possible from the SmartUpdate view?
A. Edit Provider-1 properties.
B. Launch CMA SmartDashboard.
C. Reboot remote workstation.
D. Uninstall a package
E. Get node license and product information from a remote Security Gateway.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 91
Provider-1 uses which protocol to communicate among MDS machines?
A. FW1_mgmt
B. CPMI
C. CP_mgmt
D. P1_omi
E. P1_mgmt

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
Are Global Objects available for use in the CMA-specific rules from the CMA SmartDashboard?
A. Yes, except objects defined as Externally Managed to the CMA-specific Policy.
B. Yes, except objects defined as Internally Managed to the CMA-specific Policy.
C. Yes, except objects with the VPN-1 Pro or VPN-1 Net options selected in the Check Point Products Installed list.
D. Yes, without restriction.
E. No, Global Objects cannot be used in CMA-specific rules configured by the CMA SmartDashboard.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
Logs can be ___________.
A. Exported to other third-party applications.
B. Analyzed in the System Status view, CMA Data mode.
C. Imported from SmartView Reporter to generate reports in various formats.
D. Sorted to identify users of interest.
E. Analyzed in the System Status view, Customer Data mode.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94
Once integrated into a Provider-1 environment, Eventia Reporter maintains a connection to which of the following components?
A. Primary MDS
B. MDS MLM
C. CLM
D. CMA
E. Secondary MDS
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 95
When creating a CMA, is it necessary to license the CMA and the MDS?
A. Yes, but only if the CMA is installed on an MDS Manager machine without an MDS Container.
B. No, the MDS license includes the CMA licenses.
C. Yes, each CMA requires its own license, in addition to the MDS license.
D. Yes, but only if you are configuring CMA-level High Availability.
E. Yes, but only if the MDS is not licensed.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 96
When installing the Primary MDS, what information must you have?
A. Type of MDS and IP address of Secondary MDS
B. Type of MDS and IP address range for virtual IP addresses
C. Type of MDS and name of leading virtual IP interface
D. Type of MDS and one-time password
E. Type of MDS and number of CMAs to be configured

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 97
Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning Provider-1?
A. The MDS Manager functions as a firewall for the Provider-1 system, protecting the MDS Containers.
B. The added security of a firewall to protect the Provider-1 system provides a greater level of security, but is not recommended, due to the complicated Security Policies that would be necessary.
C. The Provider-1 environment should be protected by its own CMA.
D. All traffic between Provider-1 modules is encrypted; no firewall is necessary to protect the Provider-1 system.
E. The Provider-1 environment should be protected by a separately managed firewall.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 98
What is the function of a CLM?
A. Performs system backups of the Primary and Secondary MDS machines.
B. Regulates ConnectControl traffic from the NOC to remote Gateways.
C. Serves as a backup CMA for CMA-level High Availability.
D. Protects the Provider-1 system from a network attack.
E. Collects log data for managed Security Gateways.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 99
Which of the following statements is TRUE about Global Policies?
A. Every time the Global Policy is assigned, it is installed.
B. Global Policy information stored on the Primary MDS can be configured on the Secondary MDS for management failover in a High Availability configuration.
C. The Global Policy must be assigned and installed during initial MDS installation and configuration.
D. Before the MDG can create a Global Policy, the Provider-1 Administrator must load the Global Policy SmartDashboard package on the MDS machine. This special Policy Editor is available from the Check Point User Center.
E. Before the MDG can create a Global Policy, the Administrator must install the Global Policy SmartDashboard on the MDG machine. This special Policy Editor is available from the Check Point User Center.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 100
How many Customer Management Add-ons (CMA) can be stored on a Multi Domain Server (MDS) that serves as a MDS Manager with only one network interface for an ISP?
A. 200
B. 500
C. 0
D. 250
E. 300

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
All Security Gateway participating in a Global VPN Community must share the same __________.
A. Log server
B. VPN Configuration
C. Management Server (CMA)
D. User database
E. Legal entity

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 102
When viewing the list of configured Administrators in the Administrators view of the MDG, you notice that there is no Customer assigned to the Customer Superuser Administrator. No specific Customer is indicated because:
A. This Administrator was assigned Read Only permissions to Customer CMAs.
B. The Customer Superuser does not have the ability to edit specific Customer CMAs. This type of Administrator can only monitor the actions of Customer Manager Administrators.
C. The Provider-1 Superuser has locked this Administrator out of the Customer databases.
D. The Customer Superuser has access to all Customer CMAs by default.
E. No Customer has been assigned to this Administrator.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 103
Which of the following commands will mirror the complete functionality of MDS1 to MDS2?
A. mirror MDS1 MDS2
B. mdscmd mirrorcma MDS1 MDS2
C. mdscmd mirrormds MDS2 MDS1
D. mdscmd mirrormds <IP Address of MDS1> <IP Address of MDS2>
E. mdscmd mirrorcma <IP Address of MDS1> <IP Address of MDS2>

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 104
You are a Provider-1 Administrator and have just secured a new contract with a large customer. Your new customer is requesting that its network administrator have access to the customer’s firewall logs. This network administrator will log in remotely from the customer site to view only this company’s firewall logs. When creating a new user for this network administrator in the Provider-1 configuration, which of the following would be the MOST appropriate permission settings to assign?
A. Customer Group Manager
B. Customer Manager
C. Customer Superuser
D. Customer Monitor
E. None

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 105
If a CLM is hosted on a non-MLM type of MDS, which of the following is TRUE?
A. This scenario is impossible. The CLMs cannot be loaded on any other type of MDS.
B. The CLM must be licensed.
C. There is a limit to the number of modules (20) that can log to the CLM.
D. The CLM can only function as a backup log server if the CMA is unreachable.
E. The CLM can function as both a log and management server.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 106
The MDS will initiate status collection from the CMAs when which of the following occurs?
A. MDS-level High Availability is configured.
B. CMA-level High Availability is configured.
C. CMAs have established SIC with remote Security Gateways.
D. Get Node Data action is requested for a specific object displayed in the SmartUpdate View.
E. The MDG connects to the MDS Manager.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 107
Which command, run from the MDS Manager, will stop a specific CMA?
A. mdscmd stopcustomer <CMA Name>
B. mdsstop <CMA Name>
C. mdscmd fwstop <CMA Name>
D. customer_stop <CMA Name>
E. mdsstop_customer <CMA Name>

Correct Answer: E

Checkpoint 156-815 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Checkpoint 156-815 exam environment.Working with Checkpoint 156-815 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Checkpoint 156-815 exam.

CheckPoint 156-815 Dumps, Pass the CheckPoint 156-815 Test With Low Price

Nowadays,exam has published the newest CheckPoint 156-815 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest CheckPoint 156-815 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

QUESTION 47
When creating a CMA, is it necessary to license the CMA and the MDS?
A. Yes, but only if you configuring CMA-level High Availability
B. No, the MDS license includes the CMA licenses
C. Yes, but only if the CMA is installed on an MDS Manager machine without an MDS container
D. Yes, but only if the MDS is not licensed
E. Yes, each CMA requires its own license, in addition to the MDS license
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 48
Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning Provider-1?
A. The MDS Manager functions as a firewall for the Provider-1 system, protecting the MDS Containers
B. The provider-1 environment should be protected by its own CMA
C. The added security of a firewall to protect the Provider-1 system provides a greater level of security, but is not recommended, due to the complicated security policies that would be necessary
D. All traffic between Provider-1 modules is encrypted, no firewall is necessary to protect the Provider-1 system
E. The Provider-1 environment should be protected by a separately managed firewall

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 49
To configure for CMA redundancy, which of the following would be necessary?
A. Multiple MDS Manager Machines
B. Multiple MDS container machines
C. The CMA High Availability option selected in the customer properties window
D. The CMA high Availability option selected in the CMA properties window
E. Multiple CMAs configured on a single MDS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
Which of the following directories are required to migrate an existing VPN-1 NG Management Server into Provider-1 NGX?
A. Conf and database directories
B. Conf state and database directories
C. Conf, bin and lib direcotires
D. Conf, state and PCshared conf directories
E. Conf, CPshared conf and CPshared database directories

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
Which command, run from the MDS Manager, will stop a specific CMA?
A. mdscmd fwstop <CMA Name>
B. mdsstop_customer <CMA Name>
C. mdscmd stopcustomer <CMA Name>
D. mdsstop <CMA Name>
E. customer_stop <CMA Name>

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
When you set up administrator permissions during the initial installation and configuration process, which of the following options is NOT available?
A. Provider Superuser
B. Regular Administrator (None)
C. Provider Manager
D. Customer Manager
E. Customer Superuser
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Exhibit Identity the following provider-1 configuration:

A. MSP
B. Standard
C. ISP
D. NOC
E. Point-of-Preference

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 54
Which of the following action is NOT possible from the SmartUpdate view?
A. Reboot Firewall
B. Edit Provider-1 properties
C. Uninstall a package
D. Get node license and product information from a remote security gateway
E. Execute custom commands

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 55
When creating a CMA, is it necessary to license the CMA and the MDS?
A. No, the MDS license includes the CMA licenses
B. Yes, each CMA requires its own license, in addition to the MDS license
C. Yes, but only if the CMA if installed on an MDS Manager machine without an MDS container
D. Yes, but only if the MDS is not licensed
E. Yes, but only if you are configuring CMA-level High Availability
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
Which of the following Security Policy Components can be part of a Global Security Policy applied to Provider-1 Customer CMAs?
A. Customer-defined objects
B. Security Rules and Customer-defined objects
C. Security Rules
D. Web intelligence settings
E. Security Rules and Web Intelligence settings

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 57
You have created a new Administrator with the permissions set to NONE. What type of permissions does this grant the Administrator?
A. The Administrator logged in to the MDG with Read/Write Permissions can access all aspects of the Provider-1 configuration, but can only access specifically assigned customers and CMAs with Read only Permissions
B. The Administrator logged in to the MDG with Read Only permissions can access all aspects of the Provider-1 configuration and specifically assigned customers and CMAs
C. The administrator can log in to the CMA directly using one of the NGX SmartConsoles, but can’t access the MDG
D. The Administrator logged in to the MDG with Read Only permissions can only access specifically assigned Customers and CMAs and can’t access the MDS contents mode of any MDG view
E. The Administrator is blocked from connecting to the MDG or CMAs. This action can be set for a specified duration of time or an expiration date

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Which of the following SmartConsoles CANNOT launch from a CLM?
A. SmartView Status
B. SmartUpdate
C. SmartDashboard
D. SmartView Monitor
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
By default, remote security gateways deployed as part of a Provider-1 configuration send their logs to the:
A. Local firewall and CMA
B. Local CLM only
C. CLM located on the secondary MDS, which is configured by default when a CMA is created
D. CMA only
E. CLM located on the Primary MDS, which is configured by default when a CMA is created
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
Which of the following statements is TRUE about Global Policies?
A. Global Policy information stored on the Primary MDS can be configured on the Secondary MDS for management failover in a High Availability configuration
B. The Global Policy must be assigned and installed during initial MDS installation and configuration
C. Before the MDG can create a global Policy, the Provider-1 Administrator must load the Global Policy SmartDashboard package on the MDS machine. This special Policy Editor is available from the check point user center
D. Every time the Global Policy is assigned, it is installed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
During the installation process of an MDS MLM, the MLM should be configured as a:
A. VPN-1 NGX Management Server
B. Comprehensive log server
C. MDS Container
D. Primary MDS
E. Primary MLM

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
What utility is a CPMI client that allows an Administrator to add or remove a customer or to use the mirror option to back up MDS information?
A. mdsenv
B. fwmds
C. mdsconfig
D. mdscmd
E. mdsstat

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
When is it necessary to configure an IP Address range on the Secondary MDS?
A. When Selectively backing up a specific CMA from the Primary MDS
B. When configuring the Secondary MDS for Management High Availability
C. When mirroring the Primary MDS to the Secondary MDS
D. When the Secondary MDS is located outside the NOC configuration
E. When configuring the Secondary MDS as an MLM

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
When you install a Global Policy on a remote Security Gateway, Where can you place the Global Rules within a CMA’s existing Policy?
A. In the middle of CMA-specific Rules
B. Before CMA-specific rules
C. In the Stealth Rules
D. In the implied Rules
E. At any Point in the CMA Rule Base as defined in the Global Policy SmartDashboard

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
Two CMAs can be created for a single customer, for High Availability (HA). Which of these statements is NOT correct for this type of CMA configuration?
A. Administrators make Security Policy changes through the Active CMA only
B. The CMAs must be synchronized to maintain the same information
C. The HA scheme requires one primary CMA and one secondary CMS, housed on different MDS computers
D. If the Active CMA’s data has not recently been synchronized with the Standby CMA, it can no longer be used to replace the Active CMA if fail over occurs
E. Should a CMA fail for any reason, the Standby CMA can continue operation without service interruption

Correct Answer: D

CheckPoint 156-815 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of CheckPoint 156-815 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification.

Checkpoint 156-815 Test Prep, Sale Latest Checkpoint 156-815 Preparation Materials With New Discount

ATTENTION: Get your Checkpoint 156-815 certification easily with,exam latest Checkpoint 156-815 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site exam.com to get more Checkpoint 156-815 exam
information.

QUESTION 45
You have created a new Administrator with the permissions set to NONE.
What type of permissions does this grant the Administrator?
A. The Administrator logged in to the MDG with Read/Write permissions can access all aspects of the Provider-1 configuration, but can only access specifically assigned Customers and CMAs with Read Only permissions.
B. The Administrator is blocked from connecting to the MDG or CMAs. This action can be set for a specified duration of time or an expiration date.
C. The Administrator logged in to the MDG with Read Only permissions can access all aspects of the Provider-1 configuration and specifically assigned Customers and CMAs.
D. The Administrator logged in to the MDG with Read Only permissions can only access specifically assigned Customers and CMAs, and cannot access the MDS Contents mode of any MDG view.
E. The Administrator can log in to the CMA directly using one of the NGX SmartConsoles, but cannot access the MDG.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 46
Which of the following examples are the BEST uses of a Global Policy?
A. Not logging specific traffic to reduce the amount of information in the log files.
B. Controlling connections with a global object to which all remote Customer systems have access, such as an FTP server installed at the MSP.
C. Logging all accepted traffic.
D. Forcing a specific group of users to authenticate before entering a specific customer’s VPN Domain.
E. Allowing SecureClient access to a specific customer’s VPN Domain.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
Which of the following services must be allowed through the NOC firewall to give a remote MDG access to the MDS?
A. CPMI
B. FW1_MGMT
C. CP_GUI
D. TCP_GUI
E. FW1_CPMI

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
To configure cross-Customer VPNs, what CMA information must be imported into the Global Security Policy?
A. Gateway objects
B. Administrator objects
C. Customer objects
D. User Group objects
E. Network objects
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
Which of the following statements is TRUE about Global Objects?
A. A Global Object must have a different IP address than that of the remote module on which it is installed.
B. A Global Object cannot share the IP address of the remote module on which the Global Policy is installed.
C. Global Objects share object names included in the Security Policy to which they are assigned.
D. Global Objects can only be edited in the Global SmartDashboard.
E. Global Objects can share names if both the Provider-1 configuration and the remote Security Gateway are at version VPN-1 NGX.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
All modules of Provider-1 communicate using CPMI which allows the MDG to communicate with the MDS. CPMI is a generic open protocol that is incorporated into the OPSEC SDK. This allows third party vendors to develop applications that can be integrated into the Provider-1 configuration, and access and control the MDS. Identify a port used by CPMI use to communicate between Provider-1 modules?
A. TCP port 260
B. TCP port 18186
C. TCP port 264
D. TCP port 18190
E. TCP port 981

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
Logging in to the MDG requires your username or Certificate and password. Which of the following is also required?
A. IP address of CMA
B. Default IP address of CMA
C. Resolvable name of Primary MDS
D. Resolvable name of CMA
E. Virtual IP address (VIP) of CMA

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
After configuring and licensing a backup CMA on a Secondary MDS, what must you do to ensure that the backup CMA can install Policy in the event of a failover?
A. No action is required. When a backup CMA is created for a Customer, the system automatically adjusts the Security Policy of the CMA and the backup to include the backup CMA as a Secondary Management Server.
B. Using the NOC firewall’s SmartDashboard, place the system-created object representing the backup CMA into the list of Masters for the Security Gateway.
C. Using the Primary CMA’s SmartDashboard, place the system-created object representing the backup CMA into the list of Masters for the remote Gateway.
D. From the MDG of the Primary MDS, configure the Customer for which CMA HA is desired. Select the High Availability tab in the Customer Configuration screen. On the High Availability tab, enter name, IP address, and server information for the Primary and Secondary CMA.
E. From the MDG of the Secondary MDS, configure the Customer for which CMA HA is desired. Select the High Availability tab in the Customer Configuration screen. On the High Availability tab, enter name, IP address, and server information for the Primary and Secondary CMA.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Can multiple MDGs connect to a Provider-1 system in Read/Write mode?
A. Yes, if all connect through MDS Manager machines.
B. No, only one MDG at a time can have Read/Write permissions in the Provider-1 system.
C. No, Provider-1 cannot have more than one MDS Manager.
D. Yes, if one MDG is connected to the MDS Manager, and the other MDG is connected to a MDS Container.
E. Yes, only if Administrators connecting though the MDGs have different permission levels.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 54
When you install a Global Policy on a remote Security Gateway, where can you place the Global Rules within a CMA’s existing Policy?
A. In the Stealth rules.
B. In the implied rules.
C. In the middle of CMA-specific rules.
D. At any point in the CMA Rule Base as defined in the Global Policy SmartDashboard.
E. Before CMA-specific rules.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 55
You are an Administrator who has just hired an assistant Administrator to help manage the NOC and all Customer Security Policies. When creating a new user for your assistant in the Provider-1 configuration, which of the following would be the MOST appropriate permission settings to assign?
A. Customer Superuser
B. Provider-1 Manager
C. Customer Manager
D. None
E. Provider-1 Superuser

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 56
When configuring Global Objects for a Global Policy, which of the following must be unique to the Global Object?
A. Check Point Products Installed option selection
B. Name
C. Name and IP address
D. IP address
E. NAT configuration
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
If services other than the predefined global services are needed:
A. They must be imported from a preconfigured CMA Security Policy.
B. They must be imported from a preconfigured Global Policy.
C. They can be specifically defined in the Global SmartDashboard.
D. No action can be taken. Administrators cannot create services not predefined in the Global SmartDashboard.
E. They can be created by editing a default service already included in the Global Policy database and saved under a new name.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Which of the following actions is possible from the High Availability view of the MDG?
A. Create a new backup CMA for a Customer with an existing CMA, from the Customer Contents mode.
B. View status of High Availability configuration.
C. Create new MDS machines from the MDS Contents mode.
D. Change the Active/Standby status of CMAs from the Customer Contents mode.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
Teri is an Administrator for an ISP in France. Her NOC includes two MDS machines. One is installed and configured as a Manager + Container with 30 Primary CMAs, and the other maintains the 30 backup CMAs for High Availability at both the management and CMA level. Teri wants to schedule her Primary MDS to back up her Global Policy information to the Secondary MDS at midnight every Friday night. Can she configure her Provider-1 system to do this from the Global SmartDashboard of the MDG?
A. Yes, by creating a Time Object for 23:59 on Friday, and by selecting the At Scheduled Time option in the Management High Availability screen.
B. Yes, by creating a Scheduled Event for 23:59 on Friday, and by selecting the On Scheduled Event option in the Management High Availability section of the Global Properties screen.
C. No, a specific time cannot be set for this action. The action can only occur when the Global Policy is saved.
D. Yes, by creating a Time Object for 23:59 on Friday, and by selecting the At Scheduled Time option in the Management High Availability section of the Global Properties screen.
E. Yes, by creating a Scheduled Event for 23:59 on Friday, and by selecting the On Scheduled Event option in the Management High Availability screen.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
How many CMAs can be configured for each Customer on a single MDS?
A. Two, one Primary CMA and one Secondary CMA
B. Depends on configuration: either one Primary CMA and one Secondary CMA, or one Primary CMA and one Customer Log Module
C. Two different Primary CMAs
D. One
E. Unlimited
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
All Security Gateway participating in a Global VPN Community must share the same __________.
A. Log server
B. VPN Configuration
C. Management Server (CMA)
D. User database
E. Legal entity

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
When is it necessary to configure an IP address range on the Secondary MDS?
A. When selectively backing up a specific CMA from the Primary MDS
B. When the Secondary MDS is located outside the NOC configuration
C. When mirroring the Primary MDS to the Secondary MDS
D. When configuring the Secondary MDS for Management High Availability
E. When configuring the Secondary MDS as an MLM

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
In Provider-1 NGX, which services are predefined as global services for use in the Global SmartDashboard?
A. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX.
B. None of the services are predefined.
C. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX, except VOIP related services.
D. Only FireWall-1 control connections are predefined.
E. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX, except the required user-defined CPMI service.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
How can a Provider-1 Administrator verify if a specific Administrator made changes to a specific Security Policy?
A. From the Network Objects mode of the General view, right-click the MDS icon on which the CMA resides, and select the Launch SmartView Tracker (Audit Mode) option from the menu.
B. From the CMA Contents mode of the General view, right-click the MDS icon on which the CMA resides, and select the Launch SmartView Tracker (Audit Mode) option from the menu.
C. This action is not possible
D. From the SmartDashboard of the CMA, select the Manage option; select the Audit Mode from the menu that appears.
E. From the SmartDashboard of the CMA, select the View option; select the Audit Mode from the menu that appears.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
The HA CMA bundled license is used to configure:
A. CLM High Availability in a multi-MDS configuration.
B. High Availability between one CMA on the Primary MDS, and one backup on a Secondary MDS.
C. High Availability between two CMAs on the same MDS.
D. High Availability between a CMA and SmartCenter Server.
E. High Availability between a CLM and SmartCenter Server

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
For which of the following components in a Provider-1 NGX deployment can a SmartCenter Server be configured as a backup?
A. Primary MDS
B. Primary CMA not backed up by a Secondary CMA
C. Primary MDS and a Secondary CMA
D. MLM
E. Secondary MDS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 67
How many CMAs can be configured for each Customer?
A. No more than five
B. One Primary and one Secondary
C. Only one
D. Two Primary and two Secondary
E. Unlimited

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
Which of the following commands will mirror the complete functionality of MDS1 to MDS2?
A. mirror MDS1 MDS2
B. mdscmd mirrorcma MDS1 MDS2
C. mdscmd mirrormds MDS2 MDS1
D. mdscmd mirrormds <IP Address of MDS1> <IP Address of MDS2>
E. mdscmd mirrorcma <IP Address of MDS1> <IP Address of MDS2>

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
When creating a CMA, is it necessary to license the CMA and the MDS?
A. Yes, but only if the CMA is installed on an MDS Manager machine without an MDS Container.
B. No, the MDS license includes the CMA licenses.
C. Yes, each CMA requires its own license, in addition to the MDS license.
D. Yes, but only if you are configuring CMA-level High Availability.
E. Yes, but only if the MDS is not licensed.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 70
Is it possible to connect directly to the CMA with the SmartDashboard, without the MDG running?
A. Yes, only if the SmartDashboard launched from the MDS is already connected to the CMA.
B. Yes, only if the SmartDashboard launched from the MDG is unable to reach the CMA.
C. No, the SmartDashboard must be launched from the MDG connected to the Primary MDS.
D. Yes, the SmartDashoard can connect directly to the CMA without any involvement from the MDG.
E. Yes, only if the Provider-1 Administrator sets the GUI client properties to include NGX SmartConsole access.
Correct Answer: D

We provide Checkpoint 156-815 help and information on a wide range of issues. Checkpoint 156-815 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous. Checkpoint 156-815 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

CheckPoint 156-815 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Provide Latest CheckPoint 156-815 Vce & PDF For Download

Do not you know how to choose the CheckPoint 156-815 exam dumps? Being worried about your CheckPoint 156-815 exam? Just try exam new version CheckPoint 156-815 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 40
Which of the following types of Communities can be configured as a Global VPN?
A. Site-to-Site star
B. Dual
C. Remote access meshed
D. Site-to-Site ring
E. Remote-Access star

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 41
To configure cross-customer VPNs, what CMA information must be imported into the Global Security Policy?
A. User Group objects
B. Network objects
C. Administrators objects
D. Gateway objects
E. Customer objects

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
Logging in to the MDS requires your username or certificate and password. Which of the following is also required?
A. Resolvable name of Primary MDS
B. IP Address of CMA
C. Resolvable name of CMA
D. Virtual IP Address (VIP) of CMA
E. Default IP Address of CMA
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
If a CLM is hosted on a non-MLM type of MDS, which of the following is TRUE?
A. There is a limit to the number of modules (20) that can log to the CLM
B. The CLM can only function as a backup log server if the CMA is unreachable
C. The CLM must be licensed
D. The CLM can function as both a log and management server
E. This scenario is impossible. The CLMs can’t be loaded on any other type of MDS

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
To configure cross-customer VPNs, what CMA information must be imported into the Global Security Policy?
A. User Group objects
B. Certificate Authority Objects and Certificates
C. Customer objects
D. Administrator Objects
E. Network Objects

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
When installing the Primary MDS, what information must you have?
A. Type of MDS and IP Address of Secondary MDS
B. Type of MDS and number of CMAs to be configured
C. Type of MDS and one-time password
D. Type of MDS and IP Address of range for virtual IP Addresses
E. Type of MDS and name of leading virtual IP interface

Correct Answer: E

Preparing CheckPoint 156-815 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from CheckPoint 156-815 Certification or Microsoft 70-576 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our CheckPoint 156-815 study material notes for test preparation. Latest CheckPoint 156-815 study material available.

PDF Test CheckPoint 156-815 100% Pass Certification Dumps For Groundbreaking Results

Exam A
QUESTION 1
To configure for CMA redundancy, which of the following would be necessary?
A. Multiple MDS Container machines
B. The CMA High Availability option selected in the CMA properties window
C. Multiple CMAs configured on a single MDS
D. Multiple MDS Manager machines
E. The CMA High Availability option selected in the Customer properties window
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
The MDS will initiate status collection from the CMAs when which of the following occurs?
A. MDS-level High Availability is configured.
B. CMA-level High Availability is configured.
C. CMAs have established SIC with remote Security Gateways.
D. Get Node Data action is requested for a specific object displayed in the SmartUpdate View.
E. The MDG connects to the MDS Manager.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
Which of the following actions occurs after the configuration of a CLM on an MDS MLM for a specific Customer?
A. The CLM object appears in the MDG. The Administrator needs to launch a SmartDashboard for that CLM, and configure it to retrieve the logs from the CMA’s Gateway.
B. A default CLM object is created in the CMA Security Policy and is added to the list of log servers for each configured Security Gateway.
C. No changes appear in the CMA Security Policy, but none are required. Once the CLM of a specific Customer is created, all logs are sent to that CLM by default. This is after the Policy is installed on the Gateway and the master’s file is edited by the system.
D. The system creates a default CLM object in the CMA Security Policy. The Administrator must then log in to the CMA and configure the Gateway to send all logs to the CLM, by including the CLM object in its list of log servers.
E. The system performs no default configuration tasks. The Administrator must log into the CMA, create the CLM object, and add it to the Gateway’s list of log servers.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
The Rule Base shown below is installed on the NOC firewall at the MSP:If the Administrator intended to install licenses on remote Security Gateways by using SmartUpdate, this Rule Base is incomplete. Which of the following additions would complete the Rule Base configuration?

A. The MDS must be added to the Source column of the CMAs-to-Security Gateways Rule.
B. Create a rule allowing the remote Gateways access to the MDS.
C. Create a rule that allows the remote Gateways access to the CMAs.
D. Create a rule allowing the Primary and Secondary MDS machines located at the NOC to connect to each other.
E. Create a rule allowing the remote Gateways access to the NOC firewall.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
What is the function of a CLM?
A. Performs system backups of the Primary and Secondary MDS machines.
B. Regulates ConnectControl traffic from the NOC to remote Gateways.
C. Serves as a backup CMA for CMA-level High Availability.
D. Protects the Provider-1 system from a network attack.
E. Collects log data for managed Security Gateways.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 6
A Managed Service Provider (MSP) is using Provider-1 to manage their customer’s security policies. What is the recommended method of securing the Provider-1 system in a NOC environment?
A. The Provider-1 software does not include an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use a separate firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the NOC Security Administrator and the Provider-1 / MSP Administrator.
B. The Provider-1 software includes an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use the included firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the NOC Security Administrator.
C. The Provider-1 software includes an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use the included firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the Provider-1 / MSP Administrator.
D. The Provider-1 software does not include an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use a separate firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the NOC Security Administrator.
E. The Provider-1 software does not include an integrated firewall to protect the Provider-1 system. It is recommended to use a separate firewall to secure the Provider-1 environment, managed by the Provider-1 / MSP Administrator.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
The Eventia Reporter Add-on for Provider-1 does not have its own package.
It is installed, removed, enabled, and disabled using which of the following scripts?
A. SVRSetup
B. sysconfig
C. cpconfig
D. SetupUtil
E. EVRSetup
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
After the trial period expires, a permanent license must be installed. To successfully install a bundle license before the trial license expires, you must disable the trial license.
Which of the following commands will disable the trial-period license on a CMA before the license expires?
A. cpprod_SetPNPDisable 1
B. SetPNPDisable lic
C. cpprod_util CPPROD_SetPnPDisable 0
D. cpprod_SetPNPDisable 0
E. cpprod_util CPPROD_SetPnPDisable 1
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 9
Secure communication from CMAs to the Security Gateways uses which type of encryption?
A. Traffic between CMAs and Security Gateways is not encrypted. Therefore, no encryption is used.
B. IKE with pre-shared secret
C. 256-bit SSL encryption
D. 128-bit SSL encryption
E. RSA encryption
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
All Check Point Products come with a 15-day trial-period license. How many CMAs can be managed by an MDS Manager running with only the trial license?
A. 500
B. 1
C. 200
D. 5
E. 100
Correct Answer: C

Most Reliable CheckPoint 156-815 PDF And Latest CheckPoint 156-815 Questions

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Two CMAs can be created for a single Customer, for High availability (HA). Which of these statements is NOT correct for this type of CMA configuration?
A. The HA scheme requires one Primary CMA and one Secondary CMS, housed on different MDS computers
B. Should a CMA fail for any reason, the Standby CMA can continue operation without service interruption
C. Administrators make Security Policy changes thr0ough the Active CMA only
D. The CMAs must be synchronized to maintain the same information
E. If the Active CMA’s data has not recently been synchronized with the standby CMA, it can no longer be used to replace the Active CMA if fail over occurs

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 2
The Eventia Reporter Add-on for Provider-1 does not have its own package. It is installed, removed, enabled and disabled using which of the following scripts?
A. EVRSetup
B. Cpconfig
C. Sysconfig
D. Setuptutil
E. SVRSetup

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
Which of the following statement is TRUE about Global Objects?
A. A Global Object must have a different IP address than of the remote module on which it is installed
B. Global Objects can share names if both the Provider-1 configuration and the remote Security Gateway are at version VPN-1 NGX
C. A Global Object can’t share the IP address of the remote module on which the Global Policy is installed
D. Global Objects shared object names included in the Security Policy to which they are assigned
E. Global Objects can only be edited in the Global SmartDashboard

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 4
In Provider-1 NGX, which servers are predefined as global services for use in the Global SmartDashboard?
A. Only Firewall-1 control connections are predefined
B. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX, except VOIP related services
C. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX, except the required user-defined CPMI service
D. All services are predefined in VPN-1 NGX
E. None of the services are predefined

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
For which of the following components in a Provider-1 NGX deployment can a SmartCenter Server be configured as a backup?
A. MLM
B. Secondary MDS
C. Primary MDS and a Secondary CMA
D. Primary CMA not backed up by a Secondary CMA
E. Primary MDS

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Which of the following Administrator types can migrate a SmartCenter Management Server into the Provider-1 system as a CMA?
A. Provider-1 Superuser
B. Both the Provider-1 and Customer Superusers
C. Both the Provider-1 and Customer Managers
D. Provider-1 Manager
E. Customer Manager

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Secure communication from CMAs to the Security Gateways uses which type of encryption?
A. Traffic between CMAs and Security Gateways is not encrypted. Therefore, no encryption is used
B. 256-bit SSL encryption
C. 128-bit SSL encryption
D. IKE with pre-shared secret
E. RSA encryption

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
A Global VPN Community can be used in which of the following:
A. In the implied rules of the customer-defined security policy
B. At any point in the Customer-defined security policy
C. In the Global security Policy, only above the customer-defined rules
D. In the global Security Policy, only below the customer-defined rules
E. In the Stealth rules associated with the Administrator Security Policy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Which of the following services must be allowed through the NOC firewall to give a remote MDG access to the MDS?
A. CP_GUI
B. CPMI
C. FW1_CPMI
D. TCP_GUI
E. FW1_MGMT
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Global SmartDefense settings may be modified within specific customer security policies.
A. True, all aspects of a Global Policy may be modified within Individual Customer Security Policies, if the Administrator has Superuser privileges
B. True, but only if the Global Policy is “merged” with the customer’s existing Security Policy
C. True, unlike globally defined rules, global SmartDefense settings are not read-only and may be modified
D. True, but only if the Global Policy is applied to the customer but not installed. Once installed, the policy can’t be modified
E. False, all aspects of a Global Policy are read-only and can’t be modified within individual customer policies

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which of the following views allows Administrators to create and configure a new CMA?
A. System status view
B. General view, Network Objects mode
C. Global Policies view, Security Policies mode
D. General view, customer contents mode
E. General view, MDS Contents mode
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Exhibit:

If a NOC firewall separates the Provider-1 MDS machine and the MDG ( as shown below), what would you need to do, to allow the MDG to connect to the MDS?
A. Create a specific RPC service and rule on the NOC firewall for MDG traffic
B. Create a rule the NOC firewall that allows CPD and CPD_amon traffic to pass from the MDG to the MDS object
C. Create a UDP service and rule on the NOC firewall for MDG traffic
D. Create a rule on the NOC firewall that allows CPMI traffic to pass from the MDG to the MDS object

Correct Answer: D